Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Donationspartner.: 
Språk: 
Kategori: 
Media: 
Product ID: 
G-53436
Administrationsavgift: 
1449‎kr

Beskrivning.

The GLC-LH-SMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-LH-SMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans up to 10 km and spans up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over multimode fiber, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Systemkrav

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Få denna produkt

TechSoup Sverige might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from TechSoup Sverige when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information.

Beskrivning.

The GLC-LH-SMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-LH-SMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans up to 10 km and spans up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over multimode fiber, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Systemkrav

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Få denna produkt

TechSoup Sverige might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from TechSoup Sverige when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information.

X
{link_name} hanterar alla valideringar och all kundsupport för TechSoup Sverige kunder. Besök {link_name}arrow